Benning v. Wawanesa Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Day's declaration concludes, "Your declarant requests that this Court determine the attorney fees and expenses and set the amount as $250,000, which your declarant believes would allocate $31,259.00 to the 'emotional distress' and 'punitive damage' claim, which is almost 8 times the amount which would be justified by the actual hours (10 hours @ $400 x 8=$32,000)." This did not, however, meet Benning's burden of proving entitlement to Brandt fees.

III


Section 2033.420

Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: "If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (Italics added.) "The primary purpose of requests for admissions is to set at rest triable issues so that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial." (Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 500, 509.)

Subdivision (b) of section 2033.420 provides: "The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit."

The court denied cost-of-proof sanctions because Benning made "no attempt to allocate fees 'incurred' in proving up the various requests."