Bennett v. Veterans Aid Pac, Inc.
[…] Thus, regardless of whether the VA sought donations or money to purchase lobbying services, its calls are exempt. Indeed, several state consumer protection statutes with parallel language to the TCPA explicitly include donations in their definitions of “telephone solicitation.” See, e.g., A.S. 45.50.475(g)(4) (Alaska) (defining “telephone solicitation” as “solicitation by a person by telephone of a customer at the residence of the customer for the purpose of encouraging the customer to purchase property, goods, or services, or make a donation ” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat § 75-101(9) (North Carolina) (defining “telephone solicitation” as a “voice communication . . . for the purpose of soliciting or encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services . . . or obtaining a charitable donation” (emphasis added)); R.C.W.A. 80.36.390(1) (Washington) (defining “telephone solicitation” as “the unsolicited initiation of a telephone call by a commercial or nonprofit company or organization to a residential telephone customer and conversation for the