Bennett v. United States
[…] Bennett's fourth ineffective assistance claim is unavailing.

5. Trial Counsel's Failure to Object to Untimely Filing of 21 U.S.C. § 851

Bennett also asserts that his trial attorney was constitutionally defective when he failed to object to the untimely filing of a 21 U.S.C. § 851 notice of enhanced penalties due to prior convictions. Bennett argues he did not receive such a notice from the Assistant United States Attorney who prosecuted him.

21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) states:

No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
Section 851 does not provide a deadline by which the United States Attorney's Office must file its notice of enhanced penalties. Filing the notice sometime "before trial" suffices. Id. The government also need not deliver the notice directly to the defendant.