CASE NO. 3:11-0004
[…] Plaintiff claims discrimination on the basis of his race, color, and sex. Docket No. 1, p. 3.
In the instant Motion, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has named an improper party Defendant and has failed to name a proper federal defendant. Defendant argues that the only proper Defendant in a federal employment discrimination case is the head of the agency. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Handcock v. Egger, 484 F.2d 87 (6th Cir. 1988) (adherence to the statute's requirements is mandatory and case failing to name agency head dismissed). The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), provides in part as follows:
Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of a complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action . . . in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff has failed to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).
For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned recommends that this action be DISMISSED.