Bennett v. State
[…] He alleges that there was no probable cause for the search warrant that was issued for that residence, and, therefore, the subsequent search violated his right to be free from unreasonable searches under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution. Both provisions require probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant and prohibit the admission of evidence seized in unconstitutional searches. See Albrecht v. State, 185 N.E.3d 412, 419 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022). These constitutional rights are codified in Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2, which, among other things, requires that a search warrant affidavit must particularly describe "the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for[,]" allege "substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that ... the things sought are concealed there[,]" and set "forth the facts known to the affiant through personal knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause." Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a).

[¶ 13] As this Court recently stated,