NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court concluded, “It’s the court’s perception that I cannot identify any particular proof presented at this trial and time in bringing that proof as a consequence of those denials.” Plaintiffs now appeal the trial court’s denial of its motion.
An order denying a motion for cost-of-proof fees and expenses under section 2033.420 is appealable. (See Lakin v. Watkins Associated Industries (1993) 6 Cal.4th 644, 656.)
II
Discussion
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Plaintiffs’ Motion
Section 2033.420 provides: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred when it denied their cost-of-proof fees and costs because they proved at trial the truth of three RFA’s, and the trial court did not find any of the exceptions applicable. We do not find the contention persuasive.