Bennett v. Pitts
[…] S.C. Dep't of Educ., Transp. Div., 303 S.C. 544, 547, 402 S.E.2d 486, 488 (Ct. App. 1991) (explaining the "claim" mentioned throughout the Act can only refer to the "verified claim" described in section 15-78-80 (2005 & Supp. 2022) of the South Carolina Code); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(a) (stating a verified claim for damages should set "forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(d) ("If filed, the [verified] claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered."); Pollard v. Cnty. of Florence, 314 S.C. 397, 400, 444 S.E.2d 534, 536 (Ct.