Bennett v. Pitts
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-8-10 (2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a [verified] claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(b) (2005) (defining a claim as "any written demand against the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision for money only, on account of loss, caused by the tort of any employee of the State or a political subdivision while acting within the scope of his official duty"); Searcy v. S.C. Dep't of Educ., Transp. Div., 303 S.C. 544, 547, 402 S.E.2d 486, 488 (Ct.