CASE NO. 2:19-CV-00158
[…] An argument is frivolous if it presents no chance of success and no reasonable argument at extending, modifying, or reversing existing law. Id. (citing Morley v. Ciba-Geigy Corp., 66 F.3d 21, 25 (2d Cir. 1995)). There is no binding authority in this circuit rejecting the hour-by-hour standard. Plaintiffs have not misstated a rule or the state of applicable precedent on minimum wage tests. Accordingly, they have not engaged in any sanctionable conduct under this claim.
B. Applicability of Portal-to-Portal Act
The court rejected plaintiffs' FLSA claims under the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which limits employers' liability under the FLSA by exempting from compensation certain activities, including "walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity . . . which such employee is employed to perform." Id. at § 254(a)(1).