Bennett v. Kemper National Services, Inc.
[…] Finally, Bennett submits that the Defendants erroneously contend that they are entitled to an offset of her disability benefits by the amount which she receives in Social Security disability income pursuant to the Plan. Additionally, Bennett cites 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) in arguing that the Defendants are not entitled to an offset or a reimbursement for the Social Security disability income that she already received. Significantly, the Plan does not discuss retroactive offset of payments.

42 U.S.C. § 407(2) provides that "[t]he right of any person to any future payment under this title [ 42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title [ 42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."

The Plan provides, in part, that "[t]he monthly benefit payable under this Plan will be reduced by the monthly amount of any Other Income Benefits provided to you for loss of income as a result of the same period of [the disability]."