Bennett v. Genovese
[…] The petitioner was convicted in alternative counts of the first degree felony murder and the first degree premeditated murder of Mrs. Tyler. The trial court merged the convictions and imposed a sentence of life imprisonment. Code section 35-13-202 provides that:

A person convicted of first degree murder shall be punished by: (1) Death; (2) Imprisonment for life without possibility of parole; or (3) Imprisonment for life.
T.C.A. § 39-13-202(c). Because the State did not file a pretrial notice seeking either a sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole, see T.C.A. §§ 39-13-208(a) ("Written notice that the state intends to seek the death penalty, filed pursuant to Rule 12.3(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, shall constitute notice that the state also intends to seek, as a possible punishment, a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole."); -208(b) ("Where a capital offense is charged in the indictment or presentment and the district attorney general intends to ask for the sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, written notice shall be filed not less than thirty (30) days prior to trial."), the only statutorily available sentence for the defendant's conviction of first degree murder was life imprisonment, see id. § 39-13-208(c) ("If notice is not filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life by the court, if the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree."). Thus, the defendant's sentence of life imprisonment would not avail him of habeas corpus relief.

Moreover, the petitioner's claim is actually not that his sentence contravenes a statute but that the two statutes apparently contravene one another.