Bennett v. Bennett
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Cristina Bennett has claimed the son as a dependent for tax purposes twice, but does not give the year for the second time she claimed the son as a dependent. Plaintiff also alleges that he lost "$8,000+" in tax returns as a result of not being able to claim his son as a dependent and that "the IRS never made restitution."

The Court will dismiss Plaintiff's claims against Defendant IRS without prejudice. Plaintiff's claim regarding the IRS' 2007 denial of Plaintiff's ability to claim his son as a dependent appears to be time-barred. See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) ("Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid"). Plaintiff does not state when Defendant Cristina Bennett claimed the son as a dependent the second time.