Bennett v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Thereafter, service of process, responsive pleadings, and other matters of procedure shall be controlled by the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
§ 24-4-106(4) (emphasis added).

¶ 18 The district court primarily based its interpretation on the italicized language above. But in doing so, it overlooked the two previous sentences, which are critical to ascertaining the meaning of the statute. Section 24-4-106(4) does say that "notice shall be sent by first-class certified mail within fourteen days after filing of the action." However, the reference to "notice" does not refer to service of process.