Bennett v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff, 241 P.3d 932, 935 (Colo. 2010). And we read the statute as a whole and give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to the entire statute. See id. These principles also apply to our interpretation of court rules. Gleason, ¶ 16.

¶ 15 A person "whose license has been finally canceled, suspended, or revoked by or under the authority of the [CDOR] may, within thirty-five days thereafter, obtain judicial review in accordance with section 24-4-106." § 42-2-135(1). Section 24-4-106 provides for judicial review of agency actions, including a driver's license revocation. And its provisions are intended "to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions." § 24-4-106(1).

B. Section 24-4-106(4) Does Not Authorize Service of Process by Mail

¶ 16 The CDOR contends that the district court misinterpreted section 24-4-106(4) by finding that the statute authorizes service of process by mail.