No. 3:08-01212
[…] With regard to licensing, Defendant argues installation was performed in accordance with Tennessee law because the proof showed that the home was installed pursuant to LUV Homes' license and bond. In support of that position, Defendant relies on Tenn Code Ann. § 68-126-404 (a) which provides, in part, that "[a]ny subcontractor used by an installer to perform installation work . . . shall be duly licensed as an installer or shall be covered under the installer's bond." That statute, however, also provides in the very next sentence that "[a]t least one (1) person who actually performs installation work at the site shall be certified by the commissioner in accordance with subdivision (d)(2)," id., and the preponderance of the evidence is that none of the workers