Bennett ex rel. Bennett v. Saul
[…] E.B. v. Astrue, 876 F. Supp. 2d 133, 147 (N.D.N.Y. 2012) ("A finding of 'less than marked' is unsupported by substantial evidence when the ALJ fails to consider that the child's improvements in behavior occurred only in the structured special education setting."); Williams ex rel. D.A.W. v. Astrue, No. 08 CIV. 6375(LBS), 2009 WL 3754391, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2009) (explaining that "[i]mprovement[s] based on a structured special education environment and the efforts of teachers and therapists is insufficient to support a finding that [Claimant's] functional limitations are not marked").

Section 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that:

A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.

Lastly, the ALJ's reference to Carter's representation that he has friends at school does not reveal an inconsistency with the Domain Analysis.