Bennett ex rel. Bennett v. Saul
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 3:16-CV-230, 2017 WL 4351756, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 29, 2017).

B. LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR CHILDHOOD DISABILITY DETERMINATION

There is a statutory requirement that if a child is eligible for disability benefits, the child's continued eligibility for such benefits must be reviewed periodically. See 42 U.S.C. § 421(i)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). To terminate Carter's disability benefits as a part of this periodic review, the ALJ must find: (1) "there has been medical improvement in [Carter's] impairment(s);" and (2) Carter is "not currently disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). "Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [Carter's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [Carter was] disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).