Benner v. Correction Medical Serv.
[…] Instead, he submitted a revised caption which, in some instances, sets forth some given names without surnames and, in other instances, eliminates the words "unknown, unnamed". He did not submit an amended complaint which eliminated claims for injunctive relief. He did not submit an affidavit of merit with regard to any malpractice claims, explaining he cannot obtain such an affidavit and arguing he does not need to produce an affidavit of merit because he has stated a rebuttable claim of malpractice pursuant to 18 Del C. § 6853(e).

In 18 Del. C. § 6853, it is provided as follows:

(a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by:
(1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face:
"CONFIDENTIAL SUBJECT TO 18 DEL. C., SECTION 6853. THE CONTENTS OF THIS ENVELOPE MAY ONLY BE VIEWED BY A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT."