Nos. 97-1294, 99-1247, 99-1251, 99-1331, 97-1245, 99-1337
[…] To come within this definition the algorithm must impose a "reporting requirement" on applicants. See Saco River Cellular, Inc. v. FCC, 133 F.3d 25, 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998). It does not. The algorithm simply blocks applications that meet specific criteria for mutual exclusivity. It is true, as the petitioners assert, that "if an applicant is to ensure its basic acceptability," it must research in advance whether or not the license it seeks meets the algorithm's criteria, Reply Brief at 24, but the FCC does not require such research or that its results be reported.
PRA section 3507(a) provides that "[a]n agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information . . . the agency has" submitted the proposed collection of information to the OMB Director, "the [OMB] Director has approved the proposed collection of information . . .; and . . . the agency has obtained from the [OMB] Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information."