Benjamin v. Holy Cross Hosp., Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 206(d). A male employee establishes a prima facie case of an Equal Pay Act violation by showing that his employer paid female employees different wages for equal work for jobs which require "'equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.'" Irby v. Bittick, 44 F.3d 949, 954 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 195 (1974) and 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)).