Benjamin v. Holy Cross Hosp., Inc.
[…] Mulhall v. Advance Sec., Inc., 19 F.3d 586, 588 (11th Cir. 1994). Benjamin's Comparators Lorraine Tidwell

The first comparator Benjamin identifies is Ms. Tidwell. Defendant points out that Ms. Tidwell is not a proper comparator because she was never an employee of Holy Cross. Undisputed evidence demonstrates that Ms. Tidwell was an independent contractor to Holy Cross, who provided services on an as needed basis at contract rates.

The EPA requires, among other things, that the plaintiff's comparators be employees of the same employer. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) ("No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex . . ."); Mulhall, 19 F.3d at 590. Ms. Tidwell was not a Holy Cross employee but instead was an independent contractor working on an as needed basis. She received no benefits from Holy Cross.