CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-00214
[…] Norwood, 418 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tex. 2013). However, a homestead can be subject to a forced sale if a lender extends credit that satisfies certain requirements imposed by the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6). Benjamin asserts that the extension of credit he obtained did not comply with the § 50(a)(6) requirements and that Defendants improperly initiated foreclosure proceedings on his homestead. Defendants argue that Benjamin's Second Amended Complaint inadequately supports his Texas Constitutional claims and should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).
a. Section 50(a)(6)(E)
Benjamin executed the Note in 2004. At that time, the Texas Constitution invalidated home equity loans that "require[d] the owner or the owner's spouse to pay, in addition to any interest, fees to any person that are necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed, in the aggregate, three percent of the original principal amount of the extension of credit." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(E) (West, Westlaw through 2001 amendments). This provision is commonly referred to as the three percent cap.
Effective January 1, 2018, Section 50(a)(6)(E) now provides for a two percent cap and includes in its calculation "any bona fide discount points used to buy down the interest rate." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(E).