CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-00214
[…] Independently, Benjamin alleges that he never received the legally required § 50(g) notice, which is intended to explain to consumers that the loan is governed by § 50(a). Remember, to overcome a motion to dismiss a § 50(a)(6)(M)(i) claim, Benjamin must sufficiently allege facts showing that he closed less than 12 days after (i) submitting the loan application to the lender; or (ii) receiving the § 50(g) notice, whichever is later. Regardless of when Benjamin applied for the loan, his allegation that he never received the § 50(g) notice is, by itself, sufficient to survive past the Rule 12(b)(6) pleading stage. Benjamin's § 50(a)(6)(M)(i) claim should not be dismissed.
c. Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix)
Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) requires that "the owner of the homestead and the lender sign a written acknowledgment as to the fair market value of the homestead property on the date the extension of credit is made." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix).