CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-00214
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 614 F. App'x 214, 216 (5th Cir. 2015); Taylor v. Ditech Fin., LLC, No. H-16-2465, 2017 WL 2362493, at *6 (S.D. Tex. May 31, 2017). "[A] request for injunctive relief is fatally flawed and fails to state a claim for relief in the absence of an underlying viable cause of action supporting the entry of a judgment." Silver Gryphon, LLC v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 4:13-CV-695, 2013 WL 6195484, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2013). Because Benjamin has successfully pled a viable cause of action for suit to quiet title, his request for injunctive relief survives.
F. Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Benjamin next insists that Defendants have violated § 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which creates liability for knowingly making, presenting, or using a "fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property" with the intent to cause another person harm. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a)(1).
As noted above, Bank of New York brought a judicial foreclosure proceeding against Benjamin in the fall of 2019 in the 434th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County, Texas.