CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-00214
[…] The Second Amended Complaint alleges that the closing date was November 30, 2004, and I must accept that allegation as true—for now. As a result, Benjamin's claim under § 50(a)(6)(M)(ii) must fail.
To be clear, I am not making a factual determination that the closing date took place on November 30, 2020. The parties are certainly entitled to present evidence and argument as the case progresses as to when the closing date occurred.
e. Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(iii)
Benjamin next claims that his property is protected from forced sale because the extension of credit did not comply with § 50(a)(6)(Q)(iii), which prevents lenders from foreclosing on a borrower's homestead if the underlying extension of credit was conditioned on the borrower's agreement to "sign any instrument in which blanks relating to substantive terms of agreement are left to be filled in [later]." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(iii). Benjamin identifies one blank present at the time he signed the Acknowledgement Regarding Fair Market Value of Homestead Property—the blank where the lender should have signed the document. Benjamin misses the forest for the trees.