CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-00214
[…] This argument has no legs. As Chief Judge Lee Rosenthal explained:
Nothing in the language [of § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix)] suggests that all parties must sign the acknowledgment on the same day. Section 50(a)(6)(Q) sets out requirements for actions to be performed at specific times in separate clauses. If the parties had to sign the acknowledgment at the same time, this requirement would be clearly stated in § 50(a)(6)(Q); see, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(v) ("at the time the extension of credit is made, the owner of the homestead shall receive a copy of the final loan application and all executed documents signed by the owner at closing related to the extension of credit"). The phrase "on the date the extension of credit is made" in § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) immediately follows "the fair market value of the property," indicating that the acknowledgment must state what the fair market value is on the date of the extension of credit, not that all the parties