2016–07754 Index No. 7222/15
[…] Among other requirements, the salaries sought to be aggregated must, as relevant here, all result from "city-service" (Administrative Code §§ 13–101[3]; 13–638.4[a][2]; [f][5] ). Contrary to the determination of the Supreme Court, we conclude that, because the petitioner was eligible for membership in the TRS, his employment with CUNY was not "city-service," as defined by Administrative Code § 13–101(3).
In concluding that the petitioner's employment with CUNY was "city-service," the Supreme Court relied upon language contained in Administrative Code § 13–563. That section, in relevant part, extended membership in TRS to all lecturers employed by CUNY who serve on a "per hour, per diem, per monthly or per semester basis, ... provided however that such lecturers are not members of any other retirement system supported in whole or in part by the city" (Administrative Code § 13–563).