Benitez v. Wilbur
[…] The Legislature has not expressly stated that class actions are mandated for causes of action under PAGA.

California's "class action" statute, Section 382, provides: "(W)hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all." Cal.Code.Civ.P § 382.
A class action requires an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members.