Benitez v. Wilbur
[…] The PAGA does not contain any statutory language which requires the "representative action" to be brought as a class action. The statute uses the terms "on behalf of himself and other current or former employees," yet the statute is silent whether the requirements of class certification must be met. Where the California Legislature intends a class action to be mandatory, the Legislature has been specific in other acts. Compare the Unfair Competition Laws, Cal.Bus Prof. C § 17203 ("Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure."); Consumer Protection laws, Cal.Civ.Proc. § 1781 (A consumer may "bring an action on behalf of himself and such other consumers" and the suit may be "maintained on behalf of all members of the represented class if [certain] conditions exist.") Thus, when a class action is required, the