Benitez v. Am.'s Wholesale Lender
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). While a complaint "does not need detailed factual allegations . . . [the] allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact)." Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65 (citations and internal footnote omitted).

III. Discussion

A. Plaintiff's Truth in Lending Act Claim

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) provides that "not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer" and provide the borrower with certain disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant BNYM failed to give him notice within 3 0 days after the mortgage loan was transferred to BNYM.

Document No. 3-1 ¶¶ 88-95.

Plaintiff's TILA claim is time-barred.