Bengana v. Chertoff
[…] To date the FBI has not completed its background check on the plaintiff; thus, the USCIS has not been able to adjudicate the plaintiff's Application.

Plaintiff also seeks a hearing on this matter, and applicable attorneys' fees and costs.

The statutorily requisite background investigation is within the purview of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).

II. DISCUSSION

To begin the naturalization process, an applicant files a N-400 form, "Application for Naturalization" with the Department of Homeland Security and the USCIS. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1445(a), (d); 8 C.F.R. §§ 316.4, 334.2. Following the filing of the N-400 form, the USCIS is required to conduct a background investigation of the applicant. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a).

"Before a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization in the vicinity or vicinities in which such person has maintained his actual place of abode and in the vicinity or vicinities in which such person has been employed or has engaged in business or work for at least five years immediately preceding the filing of his application for naturalization."

Pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, effective as of February 28, 2003, the term "Attorney General" should now be read to refer to the "Secretary of Homeland Security".