Benfante v. State
[…] The tolls and extensions of CPLR article 2 may not be invoked to extend the statutory period required by Court of Claims Act 10 (3) for the filing of a claim against the State of New York (Pelnick v State of New York, 171 AD3d 734, 735 [2d Dept 1991]; see also Campbell v City of New York, 4 NY3d 200 [2005]; Yonkers Contr. Co. v Port Auth. Trans-Hudson Corp., 93 NY2d 375 [1999]). Thus, the provisions of CPLR 210 (a) and (c) are inapplicable.

Turning to claimant's cross motion seeking permission to file a late claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6 ), the Court is constrained to deny the cross motion. Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) states in relevant part that:

"[a] claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention, as provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or notice of intention, may, nevertheless, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to file such claim at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."