Benfante v. State
[…] The Court also notes that the April 17, 2017 claim was filed and served by Connie Benfante, as Proposed Administratrix of the Estate of Paul Benfante, Deceased and Connie Benfante, Individually. Ms. Benfante was never appointed administrator of decedent's estate. The March 28, 2018 claim was filed and served by Steven Benfante and Paula Deluca as Administrators of the Estate of Paul Benfante.

Defendant also argues that the claim does not adequately plead the detail required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (b).

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires in pertinent part that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." These requirements are jurisdictional in nature and must be strictly complied with in order to properly initiate an action against defendant (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277 [2007]).