85942-COA
[…] The parties' next dispute focuses on whether Benes established two of the enumerated pandemic-related reasons for unemployment- specifically, those set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(jj) and (kk)- such that the appeals referee improperly found that Benes failed to satisfy the eligibility test's third requirement. Under subsection (jj), an individual was eligible to receive benefits if his or her "place of employment [wa]s closed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency." As to subsection (kk), it was a catchall provision that authorized the United States Secretary of Labor to establish additional pandemic-related reasons for unemployment sufficient to establish eligibility for benefits under the CARES Act, which the Secretary did for self-employed individuals