No. 1:00-CV-751.
[…] However, defendant argues that, since it has no legal obligation to repay the Exempt Loans, doing so gratuitously would constitute a violation of its fiduciary duties under ERISA. Specifically, defendant argues that repayment of the Exempt Loans without legal obligation to do so would inure benefits to Saint-Gobain Plastics to the detriment of the Furon ESOP participants.
Plaintiffs argue that ERISA's general fiduciary duties do not apply to the Exempt Loans because they do not apply to exempt transactions under 29 U.S.C. § 1108.
Defendant's fiduciary duties as trustee of the Furon ESOP are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1103, 1104 and 1106. Section 1103(c) states that "the assets of [an ESOP] plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries." Section 1104(a) sets forth the relevant "prudent man" standard of care:
[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and-
(A) for the exclusive purpose of: