Benefield v. Martin
[…] Marshall, 268 Ga. 687, 689-90 (3) ( 492 SE2d 188) (1997) (allegations of suspected mismanagement, without specificity, were insufficient); Fuller, 217 Ga. at 694 (1) (a) (allegations of potential harm were insufficient); Elam, 72 Ga. at 162 (1), (2) (same). See also Benefield v. Martin, 276 Ga. App. 130, 132 ( 622 SE2d 469) (2005); Dorough v. Pettus, 215 Ga. 649, 649 ( 112 SE2d 592) (1960); Dorough v. Pettus, 101 Ga. App. 797, 800-01 ( 115 SE2d 440) (1960); Hoffman v. Chester, 204 Ga. 296, 305-06 ( 49 SE2d 760) (1948).See OCGA §§ 9-11-26 to -37 (general discovery procedures); see also OCGA § 9-7-3 ("In all cases in the superior, state, or city courts involving matters of account, if the case shall require it, the judge may appoint an auditor to investigate the matters of account and report the result to the court upon the application of either party and after notice to the opposite party, or upon his own motion when in his judgment the facts and circumstances of any such case require it.").

  9. In re Long

    307 Ga. App. 896 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 5 times
    Remanding case for the probate court to determine whether, and in what amount, beneficiaries owed money to the estate

    See, e.g., Cornelison v.