Case No. 15-cv-10138
[…] Id. Because the events underlying Plaintiff's claim occurred in Michigan, Michigan substantive law supplies the rule of decision in this matter. See Young v. United States, 71 F.3d 1238, 1244 (6th Cir.1995).
Federal Rule of Evidence 601 provides that, in a civil case "state law governs the witness's competency to testify regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision." Id. Because Michigan state law supplies the rule of decision in this matter, Michigan State law governs the competency of witnesses.
b.
M.C.L.A. 600.2169 is a substantive Michigan law governing the criteria and qualifications of expert witnesses in medical malpractice actions. The statute explains that a person is not qualified to give expert testimony on the "appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state" and:
If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.