Bene LLC v. N.Y. SMSA Ltd.
[…] Pahlad ex rel. Berger v. Brustman, 33 A.D.3d 518, 519-520 (1st Dep't 2006) (quoting East Midtown Plaza Hous. Co., Inc. v. City of New York, 218 A.D.2d 628 (1995) and Simcuski v. Saeli, 44 N.Y.2d 442, 448-449 (1978)); see also Putter v. North Shore Univ. Hosp., 7 N.Y.3d 548 (2006) ("A plaintiff seeking to apply the doctrine of equitable estoppel must 'establish that subsequent and specific actions by defendants somehow kept them from timely bringing suit.'" (quoting Zumpano v. Quinn, 6 N.Y.3d 666, 673 (2006))); see generally General Obligations Law, § 17-103(4)(b) (reserving courts the power "to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose a defense of the statute of limitations.").