Bender v. Shatz
[…] Thus, even without the concession of Diane's trial attorney, Diane had the initial burden of proof to show that she was the exclusive owner of the disputed coins, as the person seeking dissolution of the writ of garnishment.

To determine the proper burden of proof in a contested garnishment proceeding, it is necessary to grasp the mechanics of a Chapter 77 proceeding.

The judgment creditors obtained the writ of garnishment under section 77.03, Florida Statutes (2019), which allows for the issuance of a writ of garnishment after judgment when the plaintiff/judgment creditor files "a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant's exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment." Under the statute, the motion for writ of garnishment requires two things—a judgment against an identified defendant and the amount of the judgment.