Bender v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶ 8. The circuit court affirmed the commission's decision, concluding that the commission's decision was entitled to due weight and that its construction of WIS. STAT. § 78.12(3) was, in any event, the only reasonable one.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9. On appeal, the Benders press the argument rejected by the commission — that Bender Oil owed no tax to DOR because it was not a licensed supplier. Their argument is as follows. WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) imposes a tax on all "motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state," and all licensed suppliers are required to pay this tax to DOR. WIS. STAT. § 78.12(5). Because Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, was the licensed supplier, Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, owed the tax to DOR. Phillips 66 paid that tax.