Bender v. Department of Revenue
[…] The commission also concluded that the undisputed facts established the requisite elements for the Benders' personal liability for the tax under WIS. STAT. § 78.70(6).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.70(6) provides:

(6) PERSONAL LIABILITY. Any officer, employee, fiduciary or agent who is responsible for paying taxes, interest, penalties or other charges under this chapter incurred by another person, as defined in s. 77.51 (10), is personally liable for those taxes, interest, penalties or other charges. Sections 71.88 (1)(a) and (2)(a), 71.89 and 71.90, as they apply to appeals of income or franchise tax assessments, apply to appeals of assessments under this subsection.

¶ 8. The circuit court affirmed the commission's decision, concluding that the commission's decision was entitled to due weight and that its construction of WIS. STAT. § 78.12(3) was, in any event, the only reasonable one.

DISCUSSION