Bender v. Department of Revenue
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 9. On appeal, the Benders press the argument rejected by the commission — that Bender Oil owed no tax to DOR because it was not a licensed supplier. Their argument is as follows. WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) imposes a tax on all "motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state," and all licensed suppliers are required to pay this tax to DOR. WIS. STAT. § 78.12(5). Because Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, was the licensed supplier, Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, owed the tax to DOR. Phillips 66 paid that tax. Section 78.12(3) applies only when "the . . . tax has not been paid or the liability therefor has not been incurred by any licensee in this state," and that subsection therefore does not apply in this case.