Benchmark Building v. United Builders Supp.
[…] The defendant moves to strike count seven of the amended complaint, which alleges breach of contract pursuant to General Statutes 42a-2-601. The defendant contends that 42a-2-601 requires that a buyer either reject the goods or accept the goods and provide notice, as required by 42a-2-607 (3). The defendant further contends that count seven fails to allege a rejection of goods, nor does it allege notice consistent with an acceptance of goods.

Section 42a-2-601 provides that "if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." 42a-2-601 does not provide an independent cause of action, but rather, merely defines the rights of a buyer faced with nonconforming goods. The remedies of a buyer, in contrast, are found at General Statutes 42a-2-312 through 42a-2-315, providing breach of warranty claims.