NO. 2016 CA 1663
[…] On September 16, 2014, Mr. Benbow filed an application for writ of review with the Nineteenth Judicial District Court, naming DPSC as defendant and alleging that his habitual offender sentence is illegal in that the district court imposed the seventeen-year sentence as a habitual offender, but failed to vacate the ten-year sentence. In accordance with the screening requirements required by La. R.S.598 15:1178(B), the commissioner found Mr. Benbow's claim was subject to judicial review under the Corrections Administrative Remedy Procedure (CARP) La. R.S. 15:1177, et. seq.
La. R.S. 1178(B) provides:
The court, as soon as practicable after receiving the petition, shall review the petition to determine if the petition states a cognizable claim or if the petition, on its face, is frivolous or malicious, or fails to state a cause of action, or seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from liability for monetary damages.
--------
The commissioner reviewing Mr. Benbow's writ application recommended that it be dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on a failure to exhaust administrative remedies, pursuant to La. R.S. 15:1177, et. seq.