Benavidez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. § 12.00(F)(2). To be disabled, a claimant's “mental disorder must result in one ‘extreme' limitation, or two ‘marked' limitations, of the four areas of mental functioning.” Id. § 12.00(A)(2)(b).

Dr. Pitcher did not use that language or anything similar when describing Benavidez's condition, prognosis, or functional capacity. Tr. 686-91. Because her findings do not trigger a disability finding under § 12.00, there is no reason to believe that the ALJ would have found Benavidez disabled even had he found Dr. Pitcher's opinion persuasive. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4) (“Evaluation of mental impairments”) (stating only the existence of an extreme limitation “represents a degree of limitation that is incompatible with the ability to do any gainful activity”).

Citing Social Security Ruling 85-15, Benavidez alleges that the ALJ committed harmful error because if Dr. Pitcher's opinion had identified extreme limitations, she would have been deemed disabled.