05-21-01148-CV
[…] Broadway Nat'l Bank, Tr. of Mary Frances Evers Tr. v. Yates Energy Corp., 631 S.W.3d 16, 23 (Tex. 2021). We do not consider statutory provisions in isolation but rather seek their meaning from the statute as a whole. Id. at 23-24. We further presume the Legislature included each word in the statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted. Id. at 24. We rely on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is apparent from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results. Id.
Section 31.002 provides in relevant part:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over non-exempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2) otherwise apply the property to satisfaction of the judgment . . . .Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a), (b)(1), (2).
In sum, subsection (a) permits a judgment creditor to obtain the court's aid in reaching property that "the judgment debtor owns." Id. § 31.002(a) (emphasis added).