Benavides v. State
[…] Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492- 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). "An agreement placing a cap on punishment is a plea bargain for purposes of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(a)(2)." Butler v. State, No. 01-18-00016-CR, 2018 WL 4087322, at *1 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 28, 2018, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.).

Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant may not waive his right to a jury trial unilaterally. The court and the State must consent to the waiver. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate."). In his Waiver of Rights, Benavides stated that in open court and prior to entering his plea, he "waive[d] the right of trial by jury[,]" "intend[ed] to enter a plea of guilty[,]" and that "[he] agree[d] to [the prosecutor's] recommendation" of punishment of four years of confinement.