Benavides v. State
[…] In reviewing a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, this court considers "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Stewart v. State, 133 Nev. 142, 144, 393 P.3d 685, 687 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). "[I]t is the jury's function, not that of the [reviewing] court, to assess the weight of the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992).

NRS 201.230 makes it a felony to commit a lewd act on a child under the age of fourteen years, "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the . . . sexual desires of that person or of that child." "[A] lewdness victim's testimony need not be corroborated" and is alone sufficient for a jury to find a defendant guilty. Franks v. State, 135 Nev. 1, 7, 432 P.3d 752, 757-58 (2019) (citing Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 649-50, 119 P.3d 1225, 1233 (2005)).