Benavides v. City of Austin
[…] See Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales and Computer Employees, 69 Fed. Reg. 22,122, 22,177 (Apr. 23, 2004) ("[B]ona fide executives, administrators or professional . . . are not paid by the hour or task, but for the general value of services performed."). The City bears the burden of proof on this issue. See Vela, 276 F.3d at 666.

A11 employers may make deductions when an exempt employee is absent from work "for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). Additionally, deductions may be made for absences of more than one full day "occasioned by sickness or disability" if the deduction is made "in accordance with a bona fide plan, policy or practice of providing compensation for loss of salary occasioned by such sickness or disability." Id. § 541.602(b)(2). Furthermore, "[e]xempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they perform no work." Id. § 541.602(a).