Benaugh v. Ohio Civil Rights Commission
[…] No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.

In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 791(b).of the Act requires federal employers, including USPS, "to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for individuals with disabilities."

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission promulgated administrative regulations which define the duties of federal agencies, making clear that federal employers have an obligation to make reasonable accommodations for handicapped employees. The regulations state in relevant part: