BEN-YISRAL v. BUSS
[…] He was thus "before sentencing" as the plain meaning of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 would suggest and thereby entitled to the hearing mandated by that statute. Additionally, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-4 requires that the person to be sentenced "must be present at the time sentence is pronounced." Even something far less consequential, such as the addition of a restitution component to probation, has been deemed improper if not imposed in the presence of the defendant. Disney v. State, 441 N.E.2d 489, 492 (Ind.Ct.App. 1982). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8 requires "a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written pre-sentence report is . . . considered by the sentencing court." The failure to prepare such a report has been declared to be reversible error, Hinton v. State, 397 N.E.2d 282, 284 (Ind. 1979), citing Ware v. State, 189 N.E.2d 704 (Ind. 1963).

Ind.