BEN-YISRAL v. BUSS
[…] State, 189 N.E.2d 704 (Ind. 1963).

Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 states: "Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.

Although a pre-sentence report was prepared for and considered by Judge Clement in 1992, that report cannot now be located. (Appendix. p. 35 and 45). Additionally, there is nothing in Judge Stefaniak's order of December 13, 2004, which indicates consideration of any pre-sentence report — old or new.

Another sentencing statute in this state, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-5, provides in pertinent part: "The defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant's own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement." Ben-Yisrayl made no such statement on December 12, 2004, nor was he given a chance to do so, since he was not even in court that day.