BEN-YISRAL v. BUSS
[…] Even something far less consequential, such as the addition of a restitution component to probation, has been deemed improper if not imposed in the presence of the defendant. Disney v. State, 441 N.E.2d 489, 492 (Ind.Ct.App. 1982). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8 requires "a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written pre-sentence report is . . . considered by the sentencing court." The failure to prepare such a report has been declared to be reversible error, Hinton v. State, 397 N.E.2d 282, 284 (Ind. 1979), citing Ware v. State, 189 N.E.2d 704 (Ind. 1963).

Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 states: "Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.

Although a pre-sentence report was prepared for and considered by Judge Clement in 1992, that report cannot now be located. (Appendix. p. 35 and 45).