Belyea v. The City of Glen Cove
[…] (quoting Bloomberg L.P., 36 N.Y.3d at 457)); see also Huffman v. Brooklyn Coll., No. 20-CV-06156, 2022 WL 43766, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 5, 2022) (“[T]he court agrees with Judge Cogan's reasoning in Bonaffini. In short, [college provost] may be held liable as an aider and abettor even if not as an ‘employer[.]'”).

Under the “narrow meaning of employer under the [NYSHRL],” Bloomberg, L.P., 36 N.Y.3d at 458, Tenke cannot be held individually liable as an employer. Tenke was an employee of the City under New York state law and therefore he was not Plaintiff's employer. See N.Y. Exec. Law. § 292(5) (“[A] city . . . shall be considered an employer of any employee or official, including any elected official, of such locality's executive[.]”).

Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary are unavailing.