Beltran v. Cedars-Sinai Health Sys.
[…] Id.

Plaintiffs assert the following causes of action: (1) negligence; (2) negligence per se; (3) breach of implied contract; (4) breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing; (5) breach of fiduciary duty; (6) breach of duty; (7) violation of California's Invasion of Privacy Act, Cal. Penal Code §§ 630, et seq.; (8) violation of California's Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10; (9) invasion of privacy in violation of the California Constitution; and (10) violation of the California Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200, et seq. Id. ¶¶ 64-145. On April 7, 2023, Cedars-Sinai removed the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), the federal officer removal statute.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A defendant may remove a state court action brought against the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); Watson v. Philip Morris Cos., Inc., 551 U.S. 142, 145 (2007).