Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] Shore, 390 S.C. 543, 703 S.E.2d 499 (2010). Thus, we believe the expiration period for the tax liens ran continuously from the date the liens became effective—when they were filed in the appropriate county—and expired ten years from that date. See § 12-8-2030 ("An amount withheld under this chapter must be held in trust for the State and is a lien against all property . . . of the withholding agent. The lien becomes effective after it has been properly recorded in the county where the withholding agent's business is located."); § 12-54-120(A)(2) ("This lien . . . continues for ten years from the date of filing."). Accordingly because all of the tax liens filed against Intedge were filed over ten years ago, the tax liens have expired.