Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] Because all tax liens have expired and the law of the case precludes the Department from collecting the underlying taxes, the related penalties and interest are likewise uncollectible.
Neither party contests that Beltram, as president and majority shareholder of Intedge, was a withholding agent of Intedge. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-2010(D) (2014) ("For purposes of this section, the term 'withholding agent' includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."). Additionally, as the ALC stated, the Department's argument the tax liens it filed against Intedge do not apply to Beltram is inconsistent with the Department's argument the notices it sent to Intedge—not to Beltram personally—applied to Beltram.