Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] First, the tax liens filed against Intedge are effective against Beltram, whose liability for the outstanding withholding taxes, interest, and penalties is derived from his position as a withholding agent of Intedge. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-520(A) (2014) ("An employer paying wages to an employee shall withhold income tax for that employee if at the time of payment the wages are expected to equal one thousand dollars or more during the year . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-2010(A) (2014) ("A withholding agent who fails to withhold or pay to the [D]epartment an amount required by this chapter is personally and individually liable for the amount of tax not withheld or paid."). Accordingly, we hold the ten-year expiration period for the tax liens filed against Intedge also applies to Beltram.