Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
III. The Department's Appeal
A. Section 12-60-3370 and Appellate Jurisdiction The Department argues Beltram's appeal should be dismissed because he failed to comply with the procedural requirements of section 12-60-3370 before appealing, depriving us of appellate jurisdiction over Beltram's appeal. Section 12-60-3370 provides, "Except as otherwise provided, a taxpayer shall pay, or post a bond for, all taxes, not including penalties or civil fines, determined to be due by the administrative law judge before appealing the decision to the court of appeals." See also S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(27) (2014) (providing under the SCRPA, "tax" or "taxes" includes interest); Great Games, Inc. v.