Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] The lien becomes effective after it has been properly recorded in the county where the withholding agent's business is located."); § 12-54-120(A)(2) ("This lien . . . continues for ten years from the date of filing."). Accordingly because all of the tax liens filed against Intedge were filed over ten years ago, the tax liens have expired. We express no opinion on whether the Department could normally seek to collect outstanding tax liabilities through other means when a tax lien has expired. See § 12-54-120(C) ("The department, in addition to other remedies for enforcement of its tax lien, retains all remedies available to a judgment creditor."). However, in the present case, we note the Department did not appeal the issue of whether the ten-year tax lien expiration period bars the Department from collecting withholding taxes for which liens were filed more than ten years ago. Accordingly, it is the law of this case. See Atl.