Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] WithholdingPeriod Ending | Date of Proposed Notice ofAssessment (PNOA) to Intedge | Date of FinalAssessment | Lien Date |
September 2003 | 02/17/2004 | 05/18/2004 | 09/07/2004 |
December 2003 | 07/30/2004 | 10/29/2004 | 02/16/2005 |
March 2004 | 07/30/2004 | 10/29/2004 | 02/16/2005 |
June 2004 | 11/1/2004 | 02/01/2005 | 05/23/2005 |
September 2004 | 01/14/2005 | 04/15/2005 | 08/03/2005 |
December 2004 | 05/05/2005 | 08/03/2005 | 09/06/2005 |
March 2005 | 06/01/2005 | 08/31/2005 | 10/7/2005 |
June 2005 | 11/4/2005 | 02/03/2005 | 03/06/2006 |
Section 12-54-85(A) provides, "taxes must be determined and assessed within thirty-six months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later."
At the time Beltram filed his protest and the Department filed its determination, section 12-60-450(E)(3) provided, "The [D]epartment must issue the determination on a proposed assessment not later than nine months after the date the written protest of claim was filed."
II.