Appellate Case No. 2017-000968 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-349
[…] Accordingly, we hold the ten-year expiration period for the tax liens filed against Intedge also applies to Beltram. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-2030 (2014) ("An amount withheld under this chapter must be held in trust for the State and is a lien against all property . . . of the withholding agent. The lien becomes effective after it has been properly recorded in the county where the withholding agent's business is located."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-120(A)(2) (2014) ("This lien . . . continues for ten years from the date of filing."). Because the tax liens filed against Intedge are effective against Beltram, the Department cannot file new tax liens against Beltram following this appeal.