Belot v. State
[…] Moreover, there was no evidence that defendant had either notice that the attack was imminent or an opportunity to intervene to prevent the attack (id.). After reviewing the evidence and argument presented at trial as well as claimant's arguments on this motion, the Court finds no basis to set aside its Decision issued on May 2, 2017 and either award judgment in claimant's favor or order a new trial.

In this motion, claimant is also "applying for a transcript of the trial as a poor person, as [he is on] public assistance and without a steady job." CPLR 1101 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person." Pursuant to CPLR 1102 (b), a party who has been granted permission to appeal as a poor person is entitled to a copy of the trial transcript without charge.

Id., ¶ 7 (a).