Belmont Interests Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides as a general rule that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Chapter 3 of Title I of the Business and Commerce Code "applies to negotiable instruments." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.102(a). A promise or order to pay money is not a negotiable instrument unless it is unconditional. Id. § 3.104(a). Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.106(a) (2013) provides, subject to specified exceptions, that, "for the purposes of Section 3.104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another record."

C. Investment Basis Adjustments and Excess Loss Accounts

Section 1501 allows affiliated corporations to join together to file a single consolidated return. The mechanics of doing so are spelled out in regulations promulgated under section 1502.