Belmont Interests Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Miller v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2006-125, 2006 WL 1652681, at *16. Identifying the time of discharge "is essentially a question of fact." Carl T. Miller Tr. v. Commissioner, 76 T.C. 191, 195 (1981). In making that determination, "State statutes limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily controlling." Id. Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of limitations.

Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: "A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than four years after the day the cause of actions accrues." Actions on "debt" are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.065 (2013) provides: