Belmont Interests Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In making that determination, "State statutes limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily controlling." Id. Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of limitations.

Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: "A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than four years after the day the cause of actions accrues." Actions on "debt" are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.065 (2013) provides:

An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.

Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides as a general rule that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note."