Belmont Interests Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Actions on "debt" are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.065 (2013) provides:

An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.

Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides as a general rule that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Chapter 3 of Title I of the Business and Commerce Code "applies to negotiable instruments." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.102(a). A promise or order to pay money is not a negotiable instrument unless it is unconditional. Id. § 3.104(a).