Bellsouth Telecommunications v. McImetro Access Transmission
[…] See, e.g., MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. BellSouth Telecomms., Inc., 112 F. Supp. 2d 1286, 1291 (N.D. Fla. 2000), aff'd, 298 F.3d 1269 (11th Cir. 2002).

The language of the Order on Remand repeatedly indicates that the FCC did not allow new orders of facilities that it concluded should no longer be available as UNEs. The FCC held that there would be a "nationwide bar" on switching (and thus UNE Platform) orders, Order on Remand ¶ 204. The FCC's new rules thus state that competitors "may not obtain" switching as a UNE. 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(d)(2)(iii) (App. B. to Order on Remand) ; see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(d)(2)(i) ("An incumbent LEC is not required to provide access to local circuit switching on an unbundled basis to requesting telecommunications carriers for the purpose of serving end-user customers using DS0 capacity loops."); Order on Remand ¶ 5 ("Incumbent LECs have no obligation to provide competitive LECs with unbundled access to mass market local circuit switching"); id. ¶ 199 ("[W]e impose no section 251 unbundling requirement for mass market local circuit switching nationwide").