Bellsouth Telecommunications v. Ky. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] Furthermore, refusal to offer § 271 elements on a commingled basis with § 251 elements violates §§ 201, 202, 251, 252, and 271.

BellSouth argues that Counterclaim One should be dismissed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because issues such as these must be brought first with the PSC and because there is no private right of action to enforce § 271.

Regardless of the specific statute cited, all of Southeast's claims appear to be based on violations of § 271. Southeast relies on 47 U.S.C. § 207 as support for the proposition that a private cause of action exists for violations of § 271. Section 207 provides:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.

As discussed above, once a BOC receives authorization to provide long-distance services, the enforcement of § 271 lies solely with the FCC. Sw.