Bellsouth Telecommunications v. Ky. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] [Rec. No. 26, pg. 26].

BellSouth argues that Counterclaim Two must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and/or failure to state a claim because Southeast has already litigated these issues before the PSC and received relief, and to the extent Southeast alleges new violations, those claims must first be brought before the PSC.

To the extent that Southeast is claiming new violations of the Public Utilities Statute, the Court agrees with BellSouth: those claims must first be brought before the PSC. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 278.040(2) (2006) ("The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities"); Smith v. S. Bell Tel. Tel.