Bellridge Capital, L.P. v. EVMO, Inc.
[…] (Order of Dismissal (Dkt. No. 105))

A district court “‘has the power and authority to enter a judgment pursuant to a confession of judgment as long as subject-matter jurisdiction exists and the confession of judgment was voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently made.'” Gorayeb v. RSG Constr. Corp., No. 19-CV-5589 (KAM) (SJB), 2021 WL 1102473, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2021) (quoting Xerox Corp, v. W. Coast Litho, Inc., 251 F.Supp.3d 534, 538 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3218(a) (providing that “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant”). “Where the confession of judgment satisfies these factors, the federal court may enter judgment as permitted by the law of the state in which the court is located.” Sapon v. Hanbat Rest., Inc., No. 18 Civ. 11457 (SLC), 2021 WL 621170, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2021) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 64).