Bellone v. Kraft Power Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Reiseck v. Universal Communications of Miami, Inc., 591 F.3d 101, 105 (2d Cir. 2010). For the sake of brevity, the Court addresses Plaintiff's FLSA and NYLL claims together, and references the FLSA alone.

Generally speaking, the FLSA requires employers to compensate workers at a rate of one and one-half (1.5) times their standard rate of pay for time worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The FLSA provides numerous exemptions to the time-and-a-half overtime requirement, one of which is the "highly compensated employees" ("HCE") exemption. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. To qualify for the HCE exemption, an employee must: (1) have total annual compensation of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); (2) "customarily and regularly perform[ ] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee"; and (3) have a "primary duty [that] includes performing office or non-manual work." Id. at subsections (a) and (d) (emphasis added).

"The phrase 'customarily and regularly' means a frequency that must be greater than occasional but which, of course, may be less than constant.