Bellevue v. Team Logos Sportstuff
[…] Keeton v. Hustler Magazine, Inc., supra, 815 F.2d 861.

b.

This state has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act (UEFJA), General Statutes §§ 52-604 et seq. "In order to enforce a foreign judgment under the UEFJA in the State of Connecticut, the judgment creditor must comply with the filing requirements of General Statutes § 52-605." Mahon v. Moorman, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 329017 (Feb. 28, 1997) (Moran, J.) (18 CONN. L. RPTR 643). General Statutes § 52-606 (a), which authorizes the staying of a foreign judgment, inter alia, requires: "proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered."

General Statutes § 52-605 (a) sets forth procedural prerequisites to recovery of foreign judgments. It requires a creditor to (1) file a certified copy of the foreign judgment with the court; (2) certify "that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment;" (3) certify that the judgment is unsatisfied in whole or in part; (4) certify that amount remaining unpaid "has not been stayed;" and (5) to set "forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor."

General Statutes § 52-606 states: (a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of a court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment as is required in this state.

In Mahon, "the defendant filed the affidavit of the attorney who represented him in the New York action. . . . In the affidavit, the attorney states under oath that he filed an appeal on the defendant's behalf from the New York judgment.