Bellevue v. Team Logos Sportstuff
[…] "In order to enforce a foreign judgment under the UEFJA in the State of Connecticut, the judgment creditor must comply with the filing requirements of General Statutes § 52-605." Mahon v. Moorman, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 329017 (Feb. 28, 1997) (Moran, J.) (18 CONN. L. RPTR 643). General Statutes § 52-606 (a), which authorizes the staying of a foreign judgment, inter alia, requires: "proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered."

General Statutes § 52-605 (a) sets forth procedural prerequisites to recovery of foreign judgments. It requires a creditor to (1) file a certified copy of the foreign judgment with the court; (2) certify "that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment;" (3) certify that the judgment is unsatisfied in whole or in part; (4) certify that amount remaining unpaid "has not been stayed;" and (5) to set "forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor."