No. 14-05-01111-CR
[…] Appellant argues that because he was placed on probation, the conviction is not final and cannot be used to elevate the instant case to felony DWI. Ordinarily, a prior conviction is not final for enhancement purposes if the defendant received probation or community supervision that was never revoked. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42 (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also Jordan v. State, 36 S.W.3d 871, 875 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). However, the DWI statute defines a final conviction differently. Section 49.09(b) of the Penal Code provides that a defendant commits felony DWI if he commits a DWI offense and "has previously been convicted two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). For the purposes of felony DWI, a prior DWI conviction for an offense that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.